Would my FTA charge fall under the six year statute of limitations? 1 Answers as of March 03, 2011

In 1997 I was charged, convicted and sentenced for "negotiating a worthless negotiable instrument" (NWNI - Bad Check). I served one year and was released in 1998. This month, I was charged with FTA for fines associated with this case. Pursuant to Code of Alabama, Section 15-3-3, would the statute of limitations (six years) not have already expired? Everyone I speak to at our courthouse has a different opinion on this issue, I just want a straight answer.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Ferguson & Ferguson
Ferguson & Ferguson | Randy W. Ferguson
The FTA would not disappear. I see people daily with FTA warrants from ten years back or further. If it disappeared, everyone would run until the six years ran out.
Answer Applies to: Alabama
Replied: 3/3/2011
Click to View More Answers: