Will my payments change with a marriage after chapter 13? 5 Answers as of July 06, 2011

I am in my 2nd year of Chapter 13 the final payment has still not been established but I am almost at max of files claimed. I want to know if I get married will my chapter 13 hurt my intended spouse or change my payments if we keep our finances separate?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
This should not affect your Chapter 13 payment.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/6/2011
Burnham & Associates
Burnham & Associates | Stephanie K. Burnham
It may, you would he wise to keep your finances separate and speak with your attorney to discuss how things may change.
Answer Applies to: New Hampshire
Replied: 6/28/2011
Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall
Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall | William M. Rubendall
Payments do not change with a marriage after chapter 13.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/28/2011
Ashman Law Office
Ashman Law Office | Glen Edward Ashman
There is no such thing as as "maximum number of files claimed" and there is something horribly wrong with a Chapter 13 where the plan payment has not been established within the first few months. That makes me think you made a horrible mistake - filing without counsel. See a lawyer and see if your case can be fixed, and determine what effect your possible changes in household expenses and income will cause.
Answer Applies to: Georgia
Replied: 6/28/2011
Click to View More Answers: