Will my home be foreclosed if I file for bankruptcy? 3 Answers as of August 27, 2010

I have a first and second mortgage on my home. I do not have enough equity in my home to sell it. If I do not list the first mortgage but list the second on the chapter 7 bankruptcy filing, will the bank foreclose on my home?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
You should really consult an attorney in this case. Chapter 7 might not be the best option for you.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/24/2010
Click to View More Answers: