Will my filing bankruptcy affect my fiance? 15 Answers as of June 11, 2013

Will my filing bankruptcy affect my fiance if the judgment date is after our wedding date?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Steven A. Wolvek
Law Offices of Steven A. Wolvek | Steven A. Wolvek
Your bankruptcy will not affect your future spouse if he or she was not co-obligated on any of your debt and its filed before you get married. Its the filing date that is important. If you file after your married, the bankruptcy will not affect your new spouses credit but her property and income would be factored into the equation in a community property state like California.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/22/2011
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Simple answer, no. It will not affect her at all.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/21/2011
Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis
Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis | Eric Lewis
Bankruptcy does not affect a fiance or spouse's credit.
Answer Applies to: Indiana
Replied: 4/22/2011
Ferguson & Ferguson
Ferguson & Ferguson | Randy W. Ferguson
Only if he is on the accounts. If not, it will down the road when you two try to get loans together.
Answer Applies to: Alabama
Replied: 4/22/2011
Benson Law Firm
Benson Law Firm | David Benson
If you get married before filing, your spouse's income will likely be included to determine whether you qualify for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy and, if not, how much you can afford to pay in a Chapter 13 plan.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 4/22/2011
    Burnham & Associates
    Burnham & Associates | Stephanie K. Burnham
    No.
    Answer Applies to: New Hampshire
    Replied: 6/11/2013
    The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
    The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
    I'm not sure what "judgment" you're referring to, but unless you have joint accounts your filing bankruptcy prior to getting married should not affect your fiance.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/22/2011
    The Shakoori Law Group
    The Shakoori Law Group | Rachelle Shakoori
    It shouldnt since it was a separate debt and the bankruptcy should wiped it out.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/22/2011
    Uriarte & Wood, Attorneys at Law
    Uriarte & Wood, Attorneys at Law | Robert G. Uriarte
    If you file before you are married, the bankruptcy will not affect her.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/22/2011
    Greifendorff Law Offices, PC
    Greifendorff Law Offices, PC | Christine Wilton
    If you are legally married before, or during your bankruptcy proceeding, then your fiance/spouse is affected. I suggest you get married after your case is concluded and you have your discharge.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/22/2011
    Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall
    Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall | William M. Rubendall
    The separate debt of the one spouse incurred before marriage is not owed by the new spouse. Here is how the judgment would affect the new spouse in the future. When there is a joint application for credit the two credit reports are "married" and husband's bankruptcy will show on the joint credit report. This would not be the case if only wife applies for credit in her own name.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/22/2011
    Carballo Law Offices
    Carballo Law Offices | Tony E. Carballo
    Only in that if you have a joint account all the money in the account can be levied.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/22/2011
    Judith A. Runyon, Esq. Attorney at Law
    Judith A. Runyon, Esq. Attorney at Law | Judith A. Runyon
    No it will not.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/21/2011
    The Law Offices of Alan M. Laskin
    The Law Offices of Alan M. Laskin | Jared B. Gaynor
    If by judgment date you mean the final disposition of the bankruptcy, then no, it will not directly affect your fianc.

    Go see a qualified bankruptcy attorney in your area situations like this (mixing bankruptcy and family law) can get messy, and you need to make sure you understand all of the angles for your particular state. Good luck.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/22/2011
    Bankruptcy Law Office of Robert Weed
    Bankruptcy Law Office of Robert Weed | Robert Weed
    Your finance won't be affected directly; but getting married might affect your income eligibility. In most states getting income eligibility for a family of one is a lot easier than for a family of two. But it depends on who is making how much money. You should talk to your bankruptcy lawyer about income eligibility before you set the date for the bankruptcy and the wedding.
    Answer Applies to: Virginia
    Replied: 4/22/2011
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney