Will my ex-spouse still receive her federal refund if I file for bankruptcy and I’m paying 100% of the tax debt? 1 Answers as of June 10, 2014

I'm divorced and I'm filing for bankruptcy. I owe back taxes and filing a chapter 13 paying off 100% of taxes once I file. Will my ex-spouse be able to still receive her federal refund since this is my tax responsibility and is outlined in decree?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Rhymer Law Firm
Rhymer Law Firm | William Rhymer
It depends. Income taxes are generally not considered consumer debts and technically the co-debtor stay in a Chapter 13 does not apply. However, it has been my experience that the IRS will not go after the.
Answer Applies to: Georgia
Replied: 6/10/2014
Click to View More Answers: