Will my drug felony case affect my I130 for my wife? 4 Answers as of December 10, 2013

I was born in the States. I have a felony drug related crime. I am on 4 years of probation prior to my drug case. I have 6 years left on it. It was a 10 year probation sentence. Will this affect my I130 for my wife coming to the States? I filed the I130 since March 7, 2013 and got a letter back saying it's in process.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Universal Law Group, Inc. | Francis John Cowhig
Your criminal history should not affect your wife's immigration application. It is the alien's criminal history that USCIS is concerned with and not the criminal history of the U.S. citizen spouse. Good luck.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/10/2013
Coane and Associates
Coane and Associates | Bruce Coane
As a matter of law, it should be irrelevant. As a practical matter, the CIS could choose to interview you and your wife because of that conviction.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 12/10/2013
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC | Reza Athari
A drug conviction will not affect your I-130. Only crimes stated in Adam Walsh Act will prevent a person to file immigration petitions
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 12/10/2013
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
It could be an issue depending upon the actual statute under which you were convicted. You would be best advised to take a copy of your criminal record to an experienced immigration attorney.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 12/10/2013
Click to View More Answers: