Will my bonus be taken? 3 Answers as of August 27, 2010

I was just informed by my employer that I will be receiving a bonus after my Chapter 7 bankruptcy case is discharged. I did not include this bonus on the bankruptcy because I had no idea about it. Is the court going to take the bonus after my case is discharged?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger | Michael J. Berger
If the bonus is received after you have received your discharge, it is not likely that your bonus will be taken. I am assuming that you filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy and that you had not already earned the bonus before you filed the bankruptcy case. For information specific to your case, please call me.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/17/2010
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
If your case is closed, you do not have to amend to disclose your bonus income.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/17/2010
Click to View More Answers: