Will my bankruptcy affects the mortgage of my spouse? 2 Answers as of September 03, 2010

I am getting married next July. My fiancee owns the home that I will be living in after we get married. His name, and his name only, is on the mortgage. If I do go ahead and file Chapter 7 bankruptcy, will this affect his mortgage or credit in any way?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
No. If you file before you get married, it has nothing to do with him so it would not affect him in any way.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/31/2010
Click to View More Answers: