Will I receive the money that is left from over paying chapter 13 bankruptcy plan once I've been discharged? 13 Answers as of August 04, 2014

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Yes, you will get any surplus funds back.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/4/2014
Fluhr & Moore, LLC | Steven S. Fluhr
A motion to return funds to debtor must be filed for you to get the additional funds. The chapter 13 trustee usually files one. So the answer should be yes.
Answer Applies to: Missouri
Replied: 7/31/2014
Tokarska Law Center
Tokarska Law Center | Kathryn U. Tokarska
If you overpaid the Trustee should send you a refund. This could be done before discharge is actually entered. In my jurisdiction, Southern District of California, the Trustee will send a letter stating that all of the required payments have been made, that no further payments should be made, and if excess was received it would include a check for the amount.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/31/2014
EDWARD P RUSSELL | EDWARD P RUSSELL
The Ch 13 Trustee must pay all of the claims. Any monies left over should be returned.
Answer Applies to: Minnesota
Replied: 7/31/2014
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
If there is money left over from the Chapter 13 plan, the trustee would turn it over to you upon closing the books on the plan. However, plans are designed so there isn't any excess funds, it would take some unusual circumstances to have money left over to return to the debtor.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 7/31/2014
    A Fresh Start
    A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
    Yes, the Trustee must account for all money received in your case, and after debts & administrative expenses have been paid, refund the difference to you. The banrkutpcy court is not a profit making institution.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 7/31/2014
    Goldberg, Scudieri & Lidenberg, P.C. | Alan J. Goldberg, Esq
    You should be entitled to the return of any overpayment.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 7/31/2014
    Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC
    Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC | John F Brennan
    I do not have the info to answer your question. Ask your attorney, or engage one.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 7/31/2014
    Bunch & Brock, Attorneys-at-Law
    Bunch & Brock, Attorneys-at-Law | W. Thomas Bunch II
    Yes, if you have paid too much to the Chapter 13 Trustee, the Trustee will refund the over-payment. After you have completed your payments, the Trustee performs an internal audit and will calculate the amount of the refund. This may take several weeks after you have completed your plan payments. Be assured that the Trustee will not keep this over-payment!
    Answer Applies to: Kentucky
    Replied: 7/31/2014
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
    Yes, the trustee should return the unused portion.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 7/31/2014
    Law Office of Melissa Botting | Melissa Botting
    If you have over paid your plan, your trustee should return the money before your account is closed. this may take several months after discharge.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 7/31/2014
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney