Will I lose social security if I file for bankruptcy? 7 Answers as of September 29, 2010

Will I still be eligible for social security payments if I file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Barbara Seeley Curtis
Law Office of Barbara Seeley Curtis | Barbara Curtis
Of course you will not lose SS. Call me for an appointment.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 9/29/2010
The Law Offices of Robert L. Driessen
The Law Offices of Robert L. Driessen | Robert L. Driessen
Filing for bankruptcy should not affect your social security payments.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/28/2010
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
No, you will not lose your social security benefits if you file bankruptcy.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/28/2010
Ariano & Reppucci
Ariano & Reppucci | Chris Ariano
Bankruptcy will not affect your ability to receive social security benefits.
Answer Applies to: Arizona
Replied: 9/28/2010
The Orantes Law Firm
The Orantes Law Firm | Giovanni Orantes
Yes, you will still be eligible for social security benefits if you file for chapter 7 bankruptcy. The law protects you from discrimination because you sought protection under the bankruptcy laws.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/28/2010
    Builders Law Group
    Builders Law Group | Nick Campbell
    This response is to provide comments of a general nature and shall not be construed as actual legal advice or forming an attorney client relationship.

    As a general rule, yes, you will continue to receive social security after filing bankruptcy and it is not considered part of the "bankruptcy estate." In fact, even lump sum social security disability payments received before filing for bankruptcy may be protected.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/28/2010
    Diefer Law Group, P.C.
    Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
    No, you won't lose benefits if you file for bankruptcy.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/28/2010
Click to View More Answers: