Will I be treated differently in a 341 meeting with a bankruptcy lawyer? 2 Answers as of November 12, 2010

Are the trustees not going to take me seriously if I do not have a lawyer during the 341 bankruptcy hearing?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
There is no requirement that an attorney be present at the 341(a) meeting (assuming you are referring to a Chapter 7 341(a) meeting). Trustees will take you just as seriously as if you had an attorney there since, in either case, you are the one testifying under penalty of perjury.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/11/2010
Greifendorff Law Offices, PC
Greifendorff Law Offices, PC | Christine Wilton
Yes, you will be expected to know the rules concerning the papers you have filed and if you miss any, your case could be dismissed.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/11/2010
Click to View More Answers: