Will I be responsible for the mortgage or related taxes after bankruptcy? 5 Answers as of October 13, 2010

I filed for Chapter 7 in June 2009 after my husband passed away. I did not reaffirm my mortgage and am now 10 grand behind on it. The bank said I can surrender the home and I will not be responsible for any mortgage or taxes surrounding the mortgage. Is that true?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger | Michael J. Berger
It is true.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/13/2010
Law Office of Barbara Seeley Curtis
Law Office of Barbara Seeley Curtis | Barbara Curtis
Yes, you will not be responsible.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 10/11/2010
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
Yes, that is correct.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/9/2010
Sussman & Associates
Sussman & Associates | Mitchell Sussman
Your bankruptcy discharged your debt. That means if you did not reaffirm that you will have no further liability to your creditors. This includes your mortgage. The real estate taxes are not your personal responsibility. Whoever owns the house after you will have to clear up the back taxes.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/8/2010
The Orantes Law Firm
The Orantes Law Firm | Giovanni Orantes
Absent some issues you are not mentioning and of which I cannot think right now, that should be true.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/8/2010
Click to View More Answers: