Will I be granted a I-130 green card? Posted on May 22, 2011

I need to know if I will be granted immigrant visa this year given the ff. details: petitioned by mother: March 2000 (F2b) Trip to USA: Sept. 17, 2001 (10yr multiple Entry Tourist Visa) / I-94 until March 17, 2002 Filed/Received I-539 (v-visa- got bad advice from lawyer) and extension of stay : Jan 09, 2002 - I was no longer eligible since I was above 18 yrs. old. Received Notice from INS - Denial of I-5539/V-Visa Issue : April 29, 2002 Returned to Philippines : Sept. 14, 2002 On May 21, 2004, I was allowed to withdraw my application for admission at LA Port of Entry since visa got cancelled when I overstayed. 222(g), 212(a)(7)(A)(i)(l). I applied for FOIA-G-639 since I lost my docs but no reply yet. Will the consul deny my petition for immigrant status on my day of interview this June?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Click to View More Answers: