Will I be able to vacation again in the US after I overstayed H1B visa less than 180 days? 1 Answers as of October 06, 2014

I was told that after my H1B visa expires, I could stay in the US 180 days. I think this is wrong, but assuming that I overstay less than 180 days, that I have never worked illegally, that I move back to my country, and that I do not intend coming back to work under the H1B program ever again, will I still be able to vacation in the US at some point in the future? Before I had my H1B visa, I had a tourist visa that will not expire in another five years.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Linda Rose Fessler | Linda Fessler
Do not overstay.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/6/2014
Click to View More Answers: