Will creditors pursue my sister if I am jointly listed on his assets? Posted on July 06, 2011

My house is going into foreclosure and I am thinking of filling for bankruptcy to save the few assets I have left. My concern is that my name is on my sisters condo title and a joint account that our father made for us. Will they be at risk in a chapter 7 filing?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Click to View More Answers: