Where should I marry if my fiance has already been deported once? 2 Answers as of February 22, 2011

My fiance was deported about 2 years ago and was charged with a DUI. I have read numerous articles that state once they have been deported once, it will be 10 years before they can re enter the US. I dont know if I can marry him over there and bring him over here? Or what we'd need to do? We have been together for 4 years and do not have any kids.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law | William C. Gosnell
Yes, 10 years.
Answer Applies to: Tennessee
Replied: 2/22/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
He has to obtain a waiver before you can file for his paper. Feel free to contact us for assistance on waiver and other application. Good luck!!
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 2/22/2011
Click to View More Answers: