Where can I look up my discharge date of my chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2005 and when can I file again? 21 Answers as of August 19, 2013

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Thomas C. Phipps | Thomas C Phipps
At the PACER website. You have to wait eight years after a discharge to file another chapter 7.
Answer Applies to: Missouri
Replied: 8/19/2013
Colorado Legal Solutions
Colorado Legal Solutions | Stephen Harkess
You can file Chapter 7 eight years after the FILING date of your Chapter 7. You can call the court or talk to a bankruptcy attorney to get this information.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 8/16/2013
DeMars, Gordon, Olson, Zalewski & Wynner
DeMars, Gordon, Olson, Zalewski & Wynner | Matt Jenkins
Any bankruptcy attorney would be able to look that up for you. You can file 8 years from the date of the initial filing.
Answer Applies to: Nebraska
Replied: 8/8/2013
Danville Law Group | Scott Jordan
The discharge date is unimportant. When was the bankruptcy filed in 2005. If it has been more than 8 years from the date of filing, you can file again.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/8/2013
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
Your case is available on the website www.pacer.gov if you register and agree to pay a small fee to look at the file. Or you may drive to the bankruptcy courthouse to look at the file for free. Or many bankruptcy attorneys save their records forever, and your attorney can look up this information.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 8/8/2013
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
    On PACER - look that up on the web. You need 8 years from the filing date of the first case.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 8/8/2013
    Moore Taylor Law Firm, P.A.
    Moore Taylor Law Firm, P.A. | Jane Downey
    PACER website will show it. The discharge section of the code will show you how long to wait. The answer depends on what chapter you want to file now.
    Answer Applies to: South Carolina
    Replied: 8/8/2013
    The Law Offices of Deborah Ann Stencel | Deborah A. Stencel
    Contact the bankruptcy court where you filed, open a PACER account, or check your credit report. You can file a new case 8 years after your case was FILED (not discharged).
    Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
    Replied: 8/8/2013
    Rhymer Law Firm
    Rhymer Law Firm | William Rhymer
    You can get the discharge date from the clerk's office where you filed your Chapter 7. However, if you want to know when you are eligible to file another Chapter 7, it goes be the filing date. You can usually get that from your credit report. The filing dates in Chapter 7 cases must be at least 8 years apart.
    Answer Applies to: Georgia
    Replied: 8/8/2013
    Stittleburg Law Office
    Stittleburg Law Office | Bernd Stittleburg
    The Bankruptcy Court where you filed your case will have your filing dates. 8 years must pass from the time you filed your previous case to when you file another case.
    Answer Applies to: Georgia
    Replied: 8/8/2013
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
    You can file after 8 years from your previous filing date and you can find it on pacer.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 8/8/2013
    Law Offices of Joseph A. Mannis
    Law Offices of Joseph A. Mannis | Todd Mannis
    First, it's the filing date that controls, not the discharge date. Has to be 8 years from the filing date. You can go to the BK Court to look it up. Or see a bankruptcy attorney.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 8/8/2013
    Law Office of Erik Severino | Erik Severino
    You can file a Ch. 7 bankruptcy after waiting 8 years from a previous Ch. 7 filing. If you do not have your bankruptcy paperwork handy, you can always find the date of the prior filing on your credit report.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 8/8/2013
    Mark S Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
    Mark S Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC | Mark Cherry
    Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court or check with someone who has access to the PACER system. You are probably eligible again.
    Answer Applies to: New Jersey
    Replied: 8/8/2013
    Troutman & Napier
    Troutman & Napier | Gregory A. Napier
    There are some small fees associated with this. To file a second Chapter 7 and receive a discharge of debt in that bankruptcy it has to be eight (8) years from the filing date of the first Chapter 7 to the filing date of the second Chapter 7. So, if you filed on August 1st, 2005, then you can file again on August 2nd, 2013.
    Answer Applies to: Kentucky
    Replied: 8/8/2013
    Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
    You can get your discharge date from the bankruptcy court. You have to wait 4 years to file chapter 13 and 8 years to file chapter 7.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 8/8/2013
    Stuart P Gelberg
    Stuart P Gelberg | Stuart P Gelberg
    You can file a new Ch 7 8 yrs after filing the 1st Ch 7 (not the date of discharge).
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 8/8/2013
    Johnson Law, PLLC | Todd Johnson
    Your attorney should have it. It is on your initial bankruptcy filing notice. And you can call the court for the date. You can file a chapter 7 eight (8) years after the filing date of a previous chapter 7.
    Answer Applies to: West Virginia
    Replied: 8/8/2013
    Law Office of Lynnmarie A. Johnson
    Law Office of Lynnmarie A. Johnson | Lynnmarie Johnson
    You can check with the bankruptcy court clerk, and you have to wait 8 yrs from the date you filed.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 8/8/2013
    Deborah F Bowinski, Attorney & Counselor at Law | Debby Bowinski
    You need to look up your filing date in order to know when you are eligible to file another chapter 7 case. You must wait eight years after the filing date of your prior case. .
    Answer Applies to: Colorado
    Replied: 8/8/2013
    Idaho Bankruptcy Law | Paul Ross
    The date of importance is the date you filed your Ch 7 in 2005. To receive a discharge in a new Ch 7, it must be filed more than 8 years after the filing date of the last Ch 7.
    Answer Applies to: Idaho
    Replied: 8/8/2013
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 4 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney