When I will be eligible for filling my naturalization? 12 Answers as of April 15, 2013

I got my 10 years green card But I never had my conditional green card because of background check or by delayed paper I am still married and living with my wife since 3 years and 6 months to now. Thanks.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Pacifica Legal Services
Pacifica Legal Services | Floyd Fernandez
If you never received a conditional legal residence, you may apply for citizenship now, if the 3 year-6 month period you speak of is dated since you received your legal residency.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/15/2013
Law Offices of N.J. SAEH PC | Noel J. Saleh
On your 10 year card it shows your date of admission(doa). You can file 2 years and 9 months from that date.
Answer Applies to: Michigan
Replied: 3/24/2013
Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC
Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC | Pho Ethan Tran
If your wife is a US citizen, you will become eligible to apply for naturalization after you have been a resident for at least 2 years and 9 months. Your permanent resident card has the date that you became a resident.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 3/22/2013
Mayo Mallette PLLC
Mayo Mallette PLLC | Thomas J. Rosser
You will be eligible to apply for naturalization three years from the date that you received your spousal-based I-551 green card. You must have been in LPR status for a minimum of three years before petitioning for citizenship.
Answer Applies to: Mississippi
Replied: 3/22/2013
Law Office of Sylvia Ontaneda-Bernales | Sylvia Ontaneda-Bernales
Your 10-year Green Card is good enough for pursuing citizenship after 3 years of marriage to US citizen, provided you remained in the country for the specified amount of time and no other issues would negatively impact your application. A knowledgeable immigration attorney can assist you best.
Answer Applies to: Maryland
Replied: 3/22/2013
    Law Office of Adebola Asekun | Adebola O. Asekun
    You did not receive nor did you need a conditional [temporary ] green card probably because you were already married to your US citizen wife for two or more years on the day your green card was approved. If you have been a green card for 3 years and six months since that day and you are still married to her, then, you are eligible to file for citizenship.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 3/22/2013
    World Esquire Law Firm
    World Esquire Law Firm | Aime Katambwe
    You are eligible for naturalization 3 years from the "Resident since" date shown on your green card.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 3/21/2013
    Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law
    Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law | Christian Schmidt
    You can now apply for citizenship if you have a permanent green card and continue to be married.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 3/21/2013
    Law Offices of Alicia M. Heflin, PLC
    Law Offices of Alicia M. Heflin, PLC | Alicia M. Heflin
    You are eligible to apply for naturalization 3 years from date you were granted lawful permanent resident status.
    Answer Applies to: Arizona
    Replied: 3/21/2013
    Law Office of Eric Fisher | Eric Fisher
    If you were already married for over 2 years when the green card was issued, it should be good for 10 years. You can apply for naturalization 3 years after the grant of LPR status or issuance of the card if you are still married to the same USC.
    Answer Applies to: Colorado
    Replied: 3/21/2013
    All American Immigration
    All American Immigration | Tom Youngjohn
    If you got the green card based on marriage to your wife, and still live with her and the relationship is good, then you can apply to naturalize.
    Answer Applies to: Washington
    Replied: 3/21/2013
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney