When can you file chapter 7 bankruptcy after filing chapter 13 bankruptcy? How? 6 Answers as of June 16, 2015

Once you file a chapter 13 bankruptcy, how long before you can you file a chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
It depends on when you filed before and what percentage you paid to your creditors the last time. You need 6 years for chapter 7 unless you paid 100% to your creditors OR you paid 70% and that was your best effort. You need two years for a new ch13 to get a discharge in the case. You can file a ch13 in less time simply to get the creditors off your back. You will not get a discharge in that case.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/16/2015
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
If you received a discharge in the chapter 13, you must wait 4 years from the date you filed the Chapter 13 until you can file a Chapter 7
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 6/15/2015
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
6 years.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 6/12/2015
Deborah F Bowinski, Attorney & Counselor at Law | Debby Bowinski
You become eligible to file a chapter 7 case 6 years after the filing date of a prior chapter 13 in which you received a discharge. You can file another chapter 13 case sooner, if necessary.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 6/12/2015
Garner Law Office
Garner Law Office | Daniel Garner
If you got a discharge in the chapter 13, 6 years from your filing date under 13 you can file under chapter 7. If you did not get a discharge in the 13, you can file chapter 7 anytime.
Answer Applies to: Oregon
Replied: 6/12/2015
    A Fresh Start
    A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
    If the Chapter 13 was not completed, then you can file Chapter 7 at any time.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 6/12/2015
Click to View More Answers: