When can I file chapter 7 again? 19 Answers as of July 17, 2013

I filed chapter 7 in 2005 discharged 11/07/08 and filed chapter 13 8/9/02 discharged 11/19/02.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Thomas C. Phipps | Thomas C Phipps
You have to wait at least 8 years between chapter 7 filings.
Answer Applies to: Missouri
Replied: 7/17/2013
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
8 Years from the date of filing the last chapter 7 is when you can file another chapter 7.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/16/2013
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
You can file chapter 7 every 8 years.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 7/16/2013
Bird & VanDyke, Inc.
Bird & VanDyke, Inc. | David VanDyke
You must wait 8 years to file another chapter 7. This is from filing date to filing date.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/16/2013
Portland Bankruptcy Law Group
Portland Bankruptcy Law Group | Christopher J. Kane
You have to wait 6 years from the filing date of the Chapter 13 before you can file a Chapter 7. So, your previous Chapter 13 filing does not prevent you from filing a Chapter 7 case now.
Answer Applies to: Oregon
Replied: 7/16/2013
    Danville Law Group | Scott Jordan
    You can file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy 8 years from the filing date of you prior Chapter 7 bankruptcy. So, depending on when you filed in 2005, count 8 years from the filing date.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/16/2013
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
    You need 8 years from the date the ch7 case was filed, so sometime this year you can file.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/16/2013
    The Schreiber Law Firm
    The Schreiber Law Firm | Jeffrey D. Schreiber
    Unless you paid 100% of your creditors in three months, the Chapter 13 was likely dismissed, not with a discharge. If you received a discharge in your Chapter 7 filed in 2005, your can file another Chapter 7 case eight years after the date you filed the Chapter 7 in 2005.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/16/2013
    Law Office of D.L. Drain, P.A.
    Law Office of D.L. Drain, P.A. | Diane L. Drain
    In order to file another chapter 7 you need to wait 8 years after filing the last one, not the discharge.
    Answer Applies to: Arizona
    Replied: 7/16/2013
    Stittleburg Law Office
    Stittleburg Law Office | Bernd Stittleburg
    You can file Chapter 7 again after 8 years have passed since the filing of the previous case.
    Answer Applies to: Georgia
    Replied: 7/16/2013
    Law Offices of Joseph A. Mannis
    Law Offices of Joseph A. Mannis | Todd Mannis
    The relevant question is when exactly did you file in 2005?
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/16/2013
    The Law Offices of Deborah Ann Stencel | Deborah A. Stencel
    8 years after filing a Chapter 7. You did not give your filing date. You listed a Chapter 13 as lasting only 3 months in 2002. That indicates it was dismissed not discharged. Due to the year, it doesn't matter though. You will be eligible 8 years from your Chapter 7 filing date. See an attorney. He or she can look up the dates and verify the facts to give you the best answer.
    Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
    Replied: 7/15/2013
    Law Office of Robert Sisson | Robert Sisson
    8 yrs after the discharge date.
    Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
    Replied: 7/15/2013
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 4 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney