What will happen in a drug case in California? 8 Answers as of March 02, 2011

I was arrested and it is my first offense for being under the influence and possessing drug paraphernalia with residue in California. What will happen?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Jeff Yeh
Law Office of Jeff Yeh | Jeff Yeh
Contact an experienced defense attorney. You may be eligible for a diversion program, the completion of which may result in a dismissal in your case.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 3/2/2011
Law Office of Eric Sterkenburg
Law Office of Eric Sterkenburg | Eric Sterkenburg
Your attorney should be able to get you Diversion under PC 1000 or prop. 36.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 3/2/2011
The Law Office of Harry E. Hudson, Jr.
The Law Office of Harry E. Hudson, Jr. | Harry E. Hudson, Jr.
Most likely a drug treatment program.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/24/2011
Nelson & Lawless
Nelson & Lawless | Terry Nelson
If convicted, you could be sentenced to jail or prison.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/23/2011
Dennis Roberts, a P.C.
Dennis Roberts, a P.C. | Dennis Roberts
If first offense most likely just probation but they might want some county time. I need to know what jurisdiction, the town where court is.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/23/2011
    Law Office of Joseph A. Katz
    Law Office of Joseph A. Katz | Joseph A. Katz
    You will likely only be charged with violations of Health and Safety Code (HS) sections 11550(a) ('Under the Influence) and 11364 ('Paraphernalia'). With no prior convictions, you will be eligible for Diversion, pursuant to Penal Code section 1000. Approximately, but no soon than, eighteen months after your plea, and after completing an approximately six-month program, you can receive a complete dismissal, as if the arrest never happened. You will be able to legally say that the arrest never happened. There is nothing else like this in the entire Penal Code. Do not squander your chance to put this completely behind you. Complete the program and do not have any more arrests or charges. You cannot participate in the program for another six years after the dismissal.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 2/23/2011
    The Law Offices of Robert L. Driessen
    The Law Offices of Robert L. Driessen | Robert L. Driessen
    First I would consult with an attorney. There are options available to avoid jail time and drug programs that you maybe eligible for.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 2/23/2011
Click to View More Answers: