What will happen if I get a K1 visa and get married within the expiry of the visa? 6 Answers as of February 27, 2011

I am engaged to a US citizen (a green card holder). I want to apply for K1. My question is: if I get a K1 visa and I get married to him within the expiry of the visa, what can be the consequences and what are the questions asked by the immigration officers?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
If you are issued a K1 and married BEFORE you enter the U.S. you cannot enter as a K1. If you lie and do not tell them, you will have committed fraud and will be inadmissible to the U.S.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/27/2011
Pacifica Legal Services
Pacifica Legal Services | Floyd Fernandez
You can only get a K-1 visa if you are already outside the USA. Your fiance must file for the K-1, get it approved, giving you the ability to have an appointment to gain your entry visa into the country, your I-94 stamped with K-1 entry visa notice. Then you must marry within 90 days. If you would like the help of a qualified attorney, by all means please call or e-mail to set up an in-person or phone consultation. Best to you.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/27/2011
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law | William C. Gosnell
File an i-130 for a spouse visa.
Answer Applies to: Tennessee
Replied: 2/27/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
If you marry before the approval of the K-1 then you would have to file a K-3 visa (spouse visa); as you no longer qualify for a K-1 visa as he is your spouse and not fiance once you marry. You cannot trasfer the K-1 to K-3 visa. I have had this issue with other clients and we were able to resolve. For a free consultation feel free to contact me.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 2/27/2011
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
A greencard holder is not a U.S. citizen and therefore you could be waiting years for the issuance of a K-1 visa.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 2/25/2011
    Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
    Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
    You should always abide the laws. If the law requires you to get married within 90 days, you should. Any questions could be asked during interview. As long as you are truthful, you are good. Good luck!
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 2/25/2011
Click to View More Answers: