What will happen if derivative asylee is denied I485 due to marriage? Posted on July 11, 2011

I was granted derivative asylee from my mother in 2009. I got married in 2010. 5 months later I applied to get my green card which came back denied because I no longer met the definition of a child of the principal asylee. what can I do to adjust my status? I have tried appealing with prove of initial divorce summon but USCIS wrote me back saying the summons proves that I'm still married to my husband. I just got the divorce finalize on June 2011. What happens if I file i-589 and it comes back denied? Will I still have derivative status? And what is the next step to take if nunc pro tunc gets approved?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Click to View More Answers: