What type of visa is required to spend these 6 months in the USA? 7 Answers as of September 11, 2014

I will be retiring soon at the age of 56. I like to travel. My retirement plan is to spend 6 months each year in the USA, 3 or 4 months in Europe, and go back home for the remainder of the year. Finances won't be an issue. I plan to rent (or if possible buy) an apartment, stay there for 3 months, and spend the remaining 3 months visiting other states.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Nouri Law Corporation
Nouri Law Corporation | Faith Nouri, Esq.
You are not clear. If you are a foreigner and you wish to visit or stay in US, you may do so by applying for a visitor or tourist visa. Otherwise, you may need to speak with an immigration attorney to obtain more information and inquire about your options.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/11/2014
Coane and Associates
Coane and Associates | Bruce Coane
There is no retiree visa yet. Most people in this situation come in with a B-2 non-immigrant visa.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 9/11/2014
Alena Shautsova
Alena Shautsova | Alena Shautsova
Try a tourist visa.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 9/11/2014
Morales & O'Connor, PLLC
Morales & O'Connor, PLLC | Myron Morales
You would need a B-2 visitor for pleasure visa. It is advisable to have round-trip tickets and show your ties to your home country.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 9/11/2014
Richard S. Kolomejec, Attorney at Law
Richard S. Kolomejec, Attorney at Law | Richard S. Kolomejec
The only visa available that will allow you to stay for up to 6 months is the B-2 tourist visa. You can apply at any US embassy or consulate.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/11/2014
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
    You would need a B2 nonimmigrant visa. You need to be careful about purchasing or renting an apartment as it can lead to a determination that you have immigrant intent. In addition, remaining in the United States for six months every year can also lead to issues with CBP.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 9/11/2014
    The Law Offices of Kristy Qiu
    The Law Offices of Kristy Qiu | Mengjun Qiu
    Short of getting a green card, the only thing that you can do would be to get a visitor or B1/B2 visa. Upon entry, the maximum duration of stay is usually 6 months (although some exceptions apply), and you can request to extend your initial stay if you wish.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 9/11/2014
Click to View More Answers: