What is the timeline for a married couple and child to gain immigration residency? 2 Answers as of May 16, 2011

My wife and me have been married for over 7 yrs and my mother in-law is filing for us in the US. My question is how long will filed for take.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Oltarsh and Associates, PC
Oltarsh and Associates, PC | Jennifer Oltarsh
It takes many years.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 5/16/2011
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
Once the priority date is current you can apply for your immigrant visa, or if legally in the U.S., you can apply for adjustment of status. The current waiting time for a priority date to become current is 8 to 18 years (if from Mexico or the Philippines) depending on what country you and your husband are from.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 5/13/2011
Click to View More Answers: