What is the time period to enter the USA after getting an immigration visa? 1 Answers as of June 28, 2011

I am an Indian citizen. I have received an immigration visa call for the USA on August 16,2011. As per my knowledge, if my visa is approved, I must go to the USA within 6 months from the date they provide me. What can I do if I want to extend this period of six months to a year? Is there a provision for me to go to the USA even after 6 months have passed?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Christine Troy
Law Office of Christine Troy | Christine Troy
Look at your visa- it will have a beginning and expired date.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/28/2011
Click to View More Answers: