What should I do if I just checked my credit report and it looks like no discharge papers have been filed? 11 Answers as of September 26, 2016

I filed my Chapter 13 bankruptcy in 2014. Shouldn't my attorney have done this after my court hearing?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Robert Louque | Robert Louque
If you filed a Chapter 13 bankruptcy in 2014 your case is not discharged unless all your debt is paid off 100%. Your attorney is not responsible for reporting a discharge to the credit bureaus. That information is usually updated from the public records.
Answer Applies to: Louisiana
Replied: 9/26/2016
R. Steven Chambers PLLC | R. Steven Chambers PLLC
It depends on how long your plan is. The minimum is three years. It's only been two years since you filed your Chapter 13. You won't get a discharge until you complete your plan payments.
Answer Applies to: Utah
Replied: 9/22/2016
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
Chapter 13 bankruptcies can take up to 60 months. The discharge won't be issued until the plan has been successfully completed or a termination has been approved by the court.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 9/22/2016
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
I am amazed that you believe that your attorney has the power to issue you a Chapter 13 discharge after only two years. Or even at ALL! The Court, not your attorney, DISCHARGES debts. In a Chapter 13, you might be able to get a discharge after 3 years after completing your PLAN, but most people are not eligible for a discharge in Chapter 13 until 5 years have elapsed.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 9/22/2016
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
The two matters are separate. You can notify the credit bureaus and include confirmation paperwork.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 9/22/2016
    Law Office of Michael Johnson
    Law Office of Michael Johnson | Michael Johnson
    If you are still making payments you don't have a discharge until it is complete.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 9/22/2016
    Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
    Generally it takes at least three years from the date of filing for a discharge to enter, unless it is a 100% plan.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 9/22/2016
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
    No. If you have completed the plan and have a discharge the credit reporting company is supposed to pick that up.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/22/2016
    Patrick W. Currin, Attorney at Law | Patrick Currin
    No, you have 36 to 60 months to complete prior to Discharge.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/21/2016
    Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC | Richard B. Jacobson
    It is not generally the lawyer's job to file any document with the credit reporting bureaus. In some federal districts the first chapter 13 trustee does that; in others he or she does not. Why not get hold of the discharge order (which is not hard), and send a copy to each of the credit reporting bureaus? Perhaps if you requested your bankruptcy lawyer will attend to it.
    Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
    Replied: 9/21/2016
    Marc S. Stern
    Marc S. Stern | Marc S. Stern
    Chapter 13's are 3 to 5 years long. The discharge does not get entered until it is finished.
    Answer Applies to: Washington
    Replied: 9/21/2016
Click to View More Answers: