What should I do if I came to the US and was denied an E2 but am now approved for a I140 visa? 2 Answers as of February 12, 2011

I came to USA in November 2009 on visit visa b1/b2 five years multiple visa, after 4 months I applied a E2 investor visa and my lawyer told me I can filled my case before the expiry of my 6 months stay and after that I can stay in USA till my case is running and I was also confident on my case because I was not doing and done anything wrong but my intention was not to staying in USA and I was not came with all the documents from Dubai and I was arranging my docs from Dubai and finally my lawyer filled my case before the 6 months entry stay and I was staying in USA with my parents and waiting for result and my case was denied and every time when my case got denied my lawyer will say I have 33 days to refile my case and I have to arrange more docs and it was going till May 2010 got the last denied letter from USCIS and I asked my lawyer how much time I have to leave to told me 33 days and I left after 2 weeks and I never violating the laws of any country but when I was leaving the immigration officer told me that my multiple visa in canceled and I violate the law I overstayed u can't stay like that and I was very disappointed from the lawyer he misguide me I lost my UAE job I was earning $5000 just for my parents I was trying to settle in USA.
Now I got my I140 approved on 11 Feb, I got a job from one company they want me to run their store and they planning to open more branches.
Please advise now I am in Pakistan what should I do.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Vega Law Firm
The Vega Law Firm | Linda Vega
Yours sounds like an interesting case and one that we specialize in. If you entered the U. S. On a visa waiver you could not have adjusted while in the United States. Moreover, you needed to have shown that you were risking a substantial amount in the business that would provide at least 10 jobs to U. S. Citizens.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 2/12/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
I140 is related to your previous employer. You can't work for current employer based on I-140 approval. You will probably have to start over. Sorry!
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 2/12/2011
Click to View More Answers: