What is the impact of converting from chapter 13 to chapter 7 on discharges? Posted on July 13, 2011

I converted from chapter 13 to chapter 7 one year after I filed the chapter 13. For purposes of the discharge rules as they relate to taxes, what is my "petition date"? Is it the date of conversion or the original petition date when I filed the Chapter 13? The reason I ask is because if the conversion date becomes the new petition date, then the 3-year look back rule would work to my advantage as I would be able to include an additional tax year (and its debt) in the discharge for my bankruptcy.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Click to View More Answers: