What if someone on a B2 type visa stays only one week longer than authorized stay? 6 Answers as of June 06, 2013

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
Nothing will happen but it is probably not advisable to overstay. If it's only by a week, it is probably not all that important to overstay. If it is, then I'd probably suggest filing for an extension just in case.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/6/2013
Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC
Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC | Michael Lichtenberg
Not much: unless the person gets arrested by the police (however minor the charges might be), the only consequence is that he or she can expect to be denied a U.S. visa next time. If the overstay is under 180 days, the future visa denial is not assured, but gets more and more likely the longer the overstay.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 6/4/2013
Law Office of Adebola Asekun | Adebola O. Asekun
If you stay beyond the period authorized by your B-2 visa, you are regarded to have fallen out of status.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 5/31/2013
Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law
Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law | Christian Schmidt
The visa will be automatically cancelled and the person may have a difficulties to obtain a new visa. It is advisable to file for an extension of status if a departure in time is not an option.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 5/31/2013
The Law Offices of Mary Lyn T. Sanga, A Professional Corporation | Mary Lyn Tanawan Sanga
It is still overstaying and a violation of immigration laws, but since it is only for a week, it will not trigger the 3 years bar (a person is barred from reentering the United States if he/she accrued more than 180 days of unlawful presence before exiting the country). If the person holds a multiple-entry B2 visa and visits the United States again, he or she might be questioned at the port of entry about the previous overstay. Unless the person has a very good reason for staying beyond the authorized period of stay (e.g., medical reason - hospitalized on the day of the flight, underwent surgery that required recuperation period beyond the authorized stay), it is not advisable to remain in the United States beyond the authorized stay even if it is only for a short period.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 5/31/2013
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
    The person will have accrued a week's worth of unlawful presence. It does not trigger a bar to future admission, but you may have to explain the overstay on future trips.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 5/31/2013
Click to View More Answers: