What has to be done then to make her legal to be here past travel visa time limits? 8 Answers as of September 11, 2014

My girlfriend who is not a US citizen would come here on visa. I, a legal US born citizen, wants to marry her here in US.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Coane and Associates
Coane and Associates | Bruce Coane
Once married, the parties need to fill out and complete several forms and provide lots of supporting documents.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 9/11/2014
Alena Shautsova
Alena Shautsova | Alena Shautsova
Depending on the time of your filing for adjustment of status, you might have to show that she did not come on a visa just to marry you.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 9/11/2014
Law Office of Josue S Villanueva
Law Office of Josue S Villanueva | Josue Villanueva
After your. Marriage, you may file visa petition for her.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/11/2014
The Law Offices of Kristy Qiu
The Law Offices of Kristy Qiu | Mengjun Qiu
File an adjustment of status for her once you get married. However, she won't be able to leave the US and return right away without a valid traveling document, which can take up to 90 days after you file the adjustment of status for her. Or, she can return to her home country first and get a fiance visa for her to come back.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 9/11/2014
Law Offices of Linda Rose Fessler | Linda Fessler
You cannot do that. Have her stay in her country and get her a fiance visa. After she gets it, she can come here, marry you and stay here.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/11/2014
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
    You and your spouse will need to file an immigrant visa petition and application for adjustment of status.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 9/11/2014
    Rivas-Rivera Law Offices
    Rivas-Rivera Law Offices | Juan Ramon Rivas-Rivera
    Once you marry her, you could petition for her. Since she entered legally into the US, she may remain here while proceedings are pending. You could also file simultaneously with your petition, an application to adjust status to permanent resident and for her work permit. This work permit should be approved about ninety days after filing for it. This would allow her to work, get her a social security card, and a driver license. While everything is pending, she should not travel abroad or risk denial on re-entry, even with an advanced parole permit. Make sure you start working on all necessary documentation right away. Hope this helps somewhat.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 9/11/2014
    Richard S. Kolomejec, Attorney at Law
    Richard S. Kolomejec, Attorney at Law | Richard S. Kolomejec
    You can marry her and apply for her green card. The entire process only takes about 3 months from start to finish.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 9/11/2014
Click to View More Answers: