What is the fastest, easiest way for me and my Japanese girlfriend to get married and be able to live in the States? 11 Answers as of June 17, 2014

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
It depends on whether she is already in the US or still in Japan, whether you plan to marry in the US or in Japan.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/17/2014
Penn Law
Penn Law | Gigi Penn
You may petition your fiance now and, depending on how complete your documents are, it may take up to 6 months. You will have up to 90 days from the date she arrives in the US to get married and file another petition for her to get a green card. Consult an immigration attorney with your case details.
Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 6/13/2014
Law Office of Adebola Asekun | Adebola O. Asekun
Additional information is required. The fastest easiest way to achieve the desired result depends ultimately on facts and circumstances peculiar to you and your fiance, including but not limited to you and your fiance's present physical location, your fiance's immigration history if any and a host of other matters. Getting residency in US requires a detailed review of a number of issues that is best addressed first by consulting with an experienced and well recommended immigration attorney who can assist you in sidestepping the various minefields in the process. So, the fastest means must include one where you and your fiance has consulted with an attorney. Otherwise, mistakes might occur that would result in undue and avoidable delays.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 6/13/2014
Law Office of Tripti Sharma | Tripti Sharma
If you are a U.S. Citizen, you may apply for K-1 if you have met her in person at least once in the past 2 years.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/13/2014
Law Offices of Rizwan M. Khalid
Law Offices of Rizwan M. Khalid | Rizwan Khalid
File for fiance visa or if she is here and you decide to marry, file for status adjustment. Please see an immigration attorney.
Answer Applies to: Pennsylvania
Replied: 6/13/2014
    Rivas-Rivera Law Offices
    Rivas-Rivera Law Offices | Juan Ramon Rivas-Rivera
    It all depends. If your girlfriend is in the U.S. on a valid and current visa, you could marry her here and she could remain in the U.S. while the proceedings are pending, even if she overstays since she entered legally. If she chooses to do so, I strongly advice against her traveling abroad while the petition is pending. If she does not wants to over stay, you could get marry overseas and then petition for her from the U.S. She will eventually enter the U.S. with a permanent resident card. Also, she could travel back home and re-enter the U.S. on a K1 visa (fiance) visa, get married here and then adjust status to permanent resident.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 6/13/2014
    Maria Zarakhovich | Maria Zarakhovich
    That depends on where you guys are at the time. If she is already in US, then you probably can go ahead and marry now and do the paperwork here. I suggest that you get an in-person consultation with an attorney because there are several nuances to the process and it is impossible to give you all of your options because there is not enough information in your question
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 6/13/2014
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
    Assuming you are a United States citizen, you could petition for your girlfriend to receive a fiance visa. This visa will allow her to enter the United States with the intent to marry and seek permanent residence.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 6/13/2014
    Richard S. Kolomejec, Attorney at Law
    Richard S. Kolomejec, Attorney at Law | Richard S. Kolomejec
    You can marry in the US and apply for the green card. The process takes about 90 days from start to finish. Just make sure to wait at least 30 to 60 days after her last entry before getting married. Otherwise, you can have issues getting the green card.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/13/2014
    Law Offices of Linda Rose Fessler | Linda Fessler
    She stays in Japan and you file for a fiance visa for her.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/13/2014
Click to View More Answers: