What documents do I need if I was approved by DACA a few years ago, and now I'd like to travel via airplane to another state? 3 Answers as of March 31, 2015

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
World Esquire Law Firm
World Esquire Law Firm | Aime Katambwe
You only need your driver's license or another current ID in order to travel to another state by air. Nothing else.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 3/31/2015
Coane and Associates
Coane and Associates | Bruce Coane
As long as you have an unexpired DACA approval, then you are ok for proving you have legal status. TSA typically wants to see a photo ID document issued by a government agency.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 3/31/2015
Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC
Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC | Pho Ethan Tran
To travel within the boundaries of the United States, TSA requires that you have a valid picture ID. Thus, you can present a valid copy of your latest employment authorization card at the airport.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 3/31/2015
Click to View More Answers: