What can happen if you overstay your visa interval rules? 6 Answers as of July 15, 2011

My friend has a 10 year visa, however, he can only stay 6 months intervals at a time in the US. at a time. What happens if he overstays the 6 months? His visa expires in 2012. Does this void the entire visa? or will my friend pay a fine?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
World Esquire Law Firm
World Esquire Law Firm | Aime Katambwe
First of all he will be out-of-status in the US and subject to the 3 to 10 year bar. The DOS will revoke/cancel the visa when they find this out. I don't know anything about a fine for overstaying a visa. Good luck to your friend.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/15/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
The controlling document is the I-94 card, as this gives him the authorized stay in the U.S. The visa is only the entry document. If he only has 6 months on the visa he must extend (he can do this while inside the U.S.). If he is in the U.S. unlawfully then after 180 days and he departs the U.S. he will trigger a three year bar when trying to re-enter.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 7/12/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
If he overstayed the visa, He is subject to 3-10 years immigration bar. The punishment is not as simple as paying a fine, unfortunately.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 7/12/2011
Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law
Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law | Christian Schmidt
Your friend's visa will be automatically void if he overstays his admission and he may have a hard time getting a new visa depending on the circumstances for staying longer. If he overstays the period of his admission for more than 180 days AND subsequently leaves the U.S., he cannot receive a visa for 3 years. If he stays for more than a year, he will be barred for 10 years. He should make sure to file an application to extend his admission before it expires if wishes to stay longer.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/12/2011
Baughman & Wang
Baughman & Wang | Justin X. Wang
Once he overstays his authorized stay in the US as stated on his I-94 card, his 10 ten visa becomes void. If he enters the US under that visa and if CBP discovers his overstay, he could be put in expedited removal and he will be barred from coming back for 5 years.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/12/2011
Click to View More Answers: