What are the requirements to apply for a green card after getting married with a US Citizen? 3 Answers as of April 26, 2011

What are the requirements to apply for a green card after getting married with a US Citizen? And how can the fact of me being an immigrant with an expired visa can affect this process? I am 18 years of age and I came here when I was 8.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law | William C. Gosnell
File an i-130 after two years of marriage
Answer Applies to: Tennessee
Replied: 4/26/2011
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
The U.S. citizen spouse must sponsor you for lawful permanent residency (green card).
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 4/25/2011
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
The requires are that the US Citizen must file an I-130 petition and supporting documents. Since you last legally entered the U.S. you can file for adjustment of status at the same time even though your visa expired. If your US Citizen spouse does not work or make enough you will also need a co-sponsor for the affidavit of support.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/25/2011
Click to View More Answers: