What are the next steps for an I30? 4 Answers as of August 11, 2011

I am illegal alien, I got married with a permanent resident, he just became a citizen. I had a I-130 approved. What is the next step we have to make?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
441 Legal Group, Inc.
441 Legal Group, Inc. | Gareth H. Bullock
Well that depends did you enter the US legally with a visa or without proper paperwork. If you came legally you just need to file an adjustment package. However, if you didn't then it depends on when your I-130 was filed and when you last entered the US.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/11/2011
Law Office of Nora Rilo
Law Office of Nora Rilo | Nora Rilo
How did you enter the US? If you entered legally, then you file for residency. If you entered illegal, only if your petition was filed before 4/30/2001 can you file for residency here in the US otherwise you have to go to your native country to the US embassy, with the problem that you will need a waiver for remaining in the US illegally. Consult an attorney before taking action.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/9/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
If you were inspected and admitted into the U.S. Then you file for an adjustment of status.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/9/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
it depends on how you entered the US.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/11/2011
Click to View More Answers: