What are the immigration law steps to getting US citizenship? 8 Answers as of December 20, 2010

What are the steps to US citizenship? How long does it take and how much does it cost?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Pacifica Legal Services
Pacifica Legal Services | Floyd Fernandez
The first step is to obtain legal permanent residency, with a sponsor who is either a close family member (spouse, parent, child over 21), or an employer. You must be a legal residency for at least 5 years to be eligible (3 years if your legal residency is through a spouse). The application process for the citizenship itself is about a year in length, and the cost is at least $700, not counting what you must spend for attorneys fees, and your original application for legal residency. If you want to explore that further, by all means contact me by phone or e-mail, and we'll set up an in-person or phone consultation. Best to you.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/20/2010
JCS Immigration & Visa Law Office
JCS Immigration & Visa Law Office | Jack C. Sung
If you are out of status, it could take 6-8 years and around $5000. f you in status and not illegal, it could take 3-5 years. However, if you have a green card for more than 5 years, it could take only 6-8 months and would cost $600.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/3/2010
Naziri Hanassab LLP
Naziri Hanassab LLP | Vahid Naziri
Visit this federal site for information: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/3/2010
441 Legal Group, Inc.
441 Legal Group, Inc. | Gareth H. Bullock
The timeframes differ from state to state, FL is about 4 months. The cost is $680
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 12/3/2010
Law Offices of Daniel Richardson
Law Offices of Daniel Richardson | Daniel R. Richardson
Steps to citizenship are different based upon where you are today with regards legal status in the US, without knowing the facts of your current situation there are several books on the subject and I could not begin to answer that as a simple question. Thanks for your interest.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/3/2010
    Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
    Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
    It really depends on how you obtained your permanent residence status and whether you have satisfied all the requirements for naturalization.

    Please feel free to contact me directly with any additional questions or if you need assistance with this matter.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 12/2/2010
    Marie Michaud Attorney At Law
    Marie Michaud Attorney At Law | Marie Michaud
    You must have a green card for 5 years before filing for naturalization. (There is some exception, such as marriage to an American citizen spouse for 3 years while having the green card, or military involvement does not require a particular time frame as a green card holder). The USCIS filing fee is 595 (naturalization fee) + 85 (Bio fee). The legal fee depends on your particular situation, as some people have difficult issues and others do not.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 12/2/2010
    Fletcher, Tilton & Whipple, PC
    Fletcher, Tilton & Whipple, PC | Kirk A. Carter
    While there are special exceptions, the general rule is that you must have had your green card for five (5) years, unless you are married to a US citizen and living with your USC spouse, in which case you can file after three (3) years, you must have been in the US for at least half of that time, i.e. 30 out of 60 months/15 out of 30 months for USC spouse, you cannot have been out of the US for more than 365 consecutive days or the 5/3 year clock starts over again at day 1. You may file your application 90 days before you reach the 3 and 5 year residency requirement. You must also demonstrate that you are a person of good moral character, i.e. no criminal record, have obeyed all laws regarding filing and paying taxes, child support, registering with selective service, etc., and must demonstrate an ability to read and write English and an understanding of our history and government by taking and passing a test at the time of your interview. At the moment the filing fee for
    Naturalization is $680. Processing times in most jurisdictions are under 6 months, including Massachusetts where it typically takes 4 to 5 months including the swearing in ceremony.
    Answer Applies to: Massachusetts
    Replied: 12/2/2010
Click to View More Answers: