What are her options to get legal status after she overstayed and got married to US citizen? 4 Answers as of December 04, 2013

My friend came to the US on F1 visa and got a conversion to j1 visa with 2 year residency after 2 years in the US.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
She is not eligible to adjust her status to permanent residence even on the basis of marriage to a U.S. citizen if she is subject to the 2 year home residency requirement. She has to either satisfy that requirement or obtain a waiver thereof. There is no other way.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/4/2013
Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC | Lana Kurilova Rich
Well, she would need a waiver of that two-year residency requirement; otherwise, she cannot adjust status and would have to go fulfill that requirement first.
Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 11/20/2013
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
She will need to seek a waiver if the home residency requirement. Whether she qualifies cannot be established by the information provided.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 11/20/2013
Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law
Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law | Christian Schmidt
Your friend is eligible for a green card but must first obtain a no objection waiver to overcome the 2 year home residency requirement before she can apply.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/20/2013
Click to View More Answers: