What are the chances of getting the K-1 visa after overstaying for 25 days on an extended tourist visa? 2 Answers as of April 16, 2015

The request for extension indicated in the petition letter 90 days, but the form that was completed by a lawyer indicated 60 days. So Immigration granted 60 days. Between the receipt of the letter of approval and the time of departure, 25 days passed.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
World Esquire Law Firm
World Esquire Law Firm | Aime Katambwe
You can always apply for a waiver to get over it with a good explanation.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/16/2015
Richard S. Kolomejec, Attorney at Law
Richard S. Kolomejec, Attorney at Law | Richard S. Kolomejec
You should be fine on this.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/14/2015
Click to View More Answers: