What am I entitled to if I got my citizenship after marriage? Posted on June 27, 2011

I was granted Green Card based on asylum case on January 2011, then I met a beautiful lady and we got married on October 2011. Now, when exactly am I entitled of applying for U.S. citizenship? Some say 3 years some say 5 years. I'm a little lost here. Thank you very much.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Click to View More Answers: