Should we immediately file a marriage certificate in the US or contact an immigration attorney first? 5 Answers as of October 02, 2014

My partner, a Philippine citizen, is coming on a tourist visa soon to visit here in the US. We plan on waiting somewhere between 50-60 days before going to get married in the US. We know the risks involved if immigration thinks we planned it before hand and have thought it through and are ready to proceed anyways. Question is, if we get married, should we file the certificate in the state where we plan to marry immediately or contact an immigration lawyer first and let them handle the matter as well as with the immigration people?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
You should not do anything within the first 90 days of the arrival in the US as that can go to intent at the time of entry. Once in the US, you can consult with an immigration attorney to see how to proceed further. You can also consult with an attorney prior to the entry to the US to understand the options.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/2/2014
SwagatUSA, LLC
SwagatUSA, LLC | Dhenu Savla
You should contact an immigration lawyer first for sure. However, it would be unethical for any immigration lawyer to assist you in violating the law.
Answer Applies to: Illinois
Replied: 9/26/2014
Morales & O'Connor, PLLC
Morales & O'Connor, PLLC | Myron Morales
You will need to take care of the marriage license and certificate before an immigration lawyer could file an adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence. You should at least have a consultation with an immigration lawyer before you marry to make sure that you fully understand the risks of your plans.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 9/25/2014
Richard S. Kolomejec, Attorney at Law
Richard S. Kolomejec, Attorney at Law | Richard S. Kolomejec
It is always prudent to contact an immigration attorney first. Sometimes you don't want to get the marriage license too soon as well.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/25/2014
Law Offices of Linda Rose Fessler | Linda Fessler
No. Please do not do it your way. Your fianc? stays where she is at. You get her a fianc? visa. Then she can come to U. S.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/25/2014
Click to View More Answers: