Should I reaffirm my mortgage? 3 Answers as of August 27, 2010

I did not reaffirm my mortgage during my Chapter 7 bankruptcy proceedings. I have followed my repayment schedule and have never been late on a payment. Can I reaffirm my mortgage?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
No. You are not required to do so. But you should consult an attorney.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/26/2010
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
There is no reason to reaffirm a mortgage debt. Reaffirmations are generally for personal property, not real estate, at least in California. In any event, you can only do a reaffirmation agreement prior to discharge, so if you already received your discharge, it is a moot question.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/25/2010
Click to View More Answers: