Should I get a B1/B2 if I had a R1 visa for 5 years and it has expired? Posted on June 27, 2011

If someone had a R1 visa for 5 years and it has expired (he never stayed in the US because he's a senior monk at at monastery), can we apply for him to get a B1/B2? We opened a nonprofit organization and he is the spiritual director.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Click to View More Answers: