My company just changed the dress code requiring me to buy new shoes, do I have to pay for them or does the company? 7 Answers as of May 29, 2013

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
KEYL ADR Services, LLC | Mark D. Keyl
You probably do, unless they are a reimbursed expense. Look at the employee handbook.
Answer Applies to: Mississippi
Replied: 5/29/2013
Peters Law, PLLC
Peters Law, PLLC | Mark T. Peters, Sr.
You do.
Answer Applies to: Idaho
Replied: 5/28/2013
Law Office of Fred Shahrooz-Scampato, PC | Fred Shahrooz-Scampato
Can you wear the shoes outside of work, or are they telling you that you can only wear them at work and have to keep them there?
Answer Applies to: New Jersey
Replied: 5/28/2013
Steven Miller | Steven Miller
Great question! If the shoes are specialized for work (e.g. non-slip, steel toe boots, special unique color (not black), the answer is most likely yes pursuant to California labor code section 2802. I have prosecuted many 2802 shoe cases, and employers cannot do that.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 5/28/2013
WILLIAM L SANDERS, ATTORNEY AT LAW | William L. Sanders
Your responsibility. You may quit if you do not want to comply with a reasonable request.
Answer Applies to: Georgia
Replied: 5/28/2013
    Barton Barton & Plotkin
    Barton Barton & Plotkin | Maurice Ross
    You probably must pay for them but they are tax deductible. The exception would be if you and a written agreement or your union's collective bargaining agreement require that your employer pay.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 5/27/2013
    Law Office of Russell J. Thomas, Jr. | Russell J. Thomas, Jr.
    If you are talking about personal protective equipment required by CAL/OSHA, the employer must pay.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 5/27/2013
Click to View More Answers: