Is ten years a fixed duration before bankruptcy can be removed? 20 Answers as of June 14, 2013

Is ten years a fixed duration before bankruptcy can be removed? Is there a way to shorten the time?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Rosenberg & Press
Rosenberg & Press | Max L. Rosenberg
There is no way to remove bankruptcy filing from your credit report under for 10 years
Answer Applies to: Connecticut
Replied: 6/7/2012
Debt Relief Law Center | Roger J. Bus
None that I am aware to get a bankruptcy removed quicker.
Answer Applies to: Michigan
Replied: 6/6/2012
Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Law Office of Susan G. Taylor | Susan G. Taylor
10 years no way out.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 6/6/2012
Bereliani Law Firm | Sanaz Sarah Bereliani
Unfortunately, it is a fixed duration. Just the same with how long a certain debt stays on your credit report. This by no way means that during this 10 year period you cannot get credit or anything. People, after 2-3 years of filing bankruptcy already qualify for a new mortgage. You can start rebuilding your credit the first six months or year after filing BK.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/5/2012
Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC
Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC | Pho Ethan Tran
The ten years is fixed and cannot be shortened.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 6/5/2012
    J.M. Cook, P.A. | J.M. Cook
    The credit bureau will report the bankruptcy for 10 years from the filing date if you file a Chapter 7. If you file Chapter 13, the credit bureau will report the bankruptcy for 7 years.
    Answer Applies to: North Carolina
    Replied: 6/5/2012
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
    No way to shorten it. You can establish new good credit in less than ten years with a small secured card and using it wisely.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/5/2012
    R. Jason de Groot, P.A
    R. Jason de Groot, P.A | R. Jason de Groot
    No it is not fixed and there is no way to shorten the time. It depends upon the reporting agency and ten years is a round figure. It is usually around 7 years.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 6/4/2012
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
    No, it is a fixed reporting schedule that the credit reporting agencies have to follow.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 6/4/2012
    Dan Wilson Bankruptcy
    Dan Wilson Bankruptcy | Dan Wilson
    Its the policies of the credit reporting agencies.
    Answer Applies to: Colorado
    Replied: 6/4/2012
    Ashman Law Office
    Ashman Law Office | Glen Edward Ashman
    If you're talking about your credit report, the 10 year period is set by law.
    Answer Applies to: Georgia
    Replied: 6/4/2012
    Alvin Lundgren | Alvin Lundgren
    It is the standard in the credit reporting industry. However, it may be reported even longer by some credit companies.
    Answer Applies to: Utah
    Replied: 6/4/2012
    Diefer Law Group, P.C.
    Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
    Credit history remains on your credit for ten yours. You might attempt a credit repair company.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/4/2012
    Olson Law Firm | Edward M Olson
    The real issue is your credit history. A two year old bankruptcy will not be a problem if you have a good credit history.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 6/4/2012
    Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall
    Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall | William M. Rubendall
    A bankruptcy stays on your credit report for ten years. It automatically drops off after that time.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/4/2012
    Law Office of D.L. Drain, P.A.
    Law Office of D.L. Drain, P.A. | Diane L. Drain
    No, I wish there was. Normally you can rebuild your credit by paying your car and/or house on time or taking out secured credit cards.
    Answer Applies to: Arizona
    Replied: 6/4/2012
    Ross Smith, Attorney at Law
    Ross Smith, Attorney at Law | Charles Ross Smith III
    Yes. 10 years is the reporting period. There is no way to shorten the time. But a bankruptcy is only a major handicap to your credit for 2 years. After that, you qualify for FHA, VA and HUD mortgage loans. After 4 years, the effect of a bankruptcy is not a major matter. Other things matter much more the a 4 year old bankruptcy. Remember, creditors like the fact that you are barred from filing a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy for 8 years from the time you first filed your Chapter 7. Good luck.
    Answer Applies to: Ohio
    Replied: 6/4/2012
    Ryan Legal Services, Inc.
    Ryan Legal Services, Inc. | Kevin Ryan
    "10 years" is the time period that Equifax, Experian and TransUnion will report a filed bankruptcy on your credit report. The entry is assigned only a limited amount of points off of the maximum score, so an overall credit profile where you have very little outstanding obligations other than home mortgage or car (assuming they are current), would generally result in a decent credit score, regardless of a bankruptcy notation.
    Answer Applies to: Ohio
    Replied: 6/4/2012
    CONSUMER PROTECTION ASSISTANCE COALITION, INC. (DE).
    CONSUMER PROTECTION ASSISTANCE COALITION, INC. (DE). | Gary Lee Lane
    Yes.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/14/2013
    Attorney At Law | Harry D. Roth
    Assuming you mean removed from the credit report, then answer is no. It will stay on your credit for 10 years from discharge. However, do not despair. The older the bankruptcy gets, the less it will impact your credit score. Lots of people are qualifying for car and home purchases 2-3 years after filing bankruptcy. Something being on your credit report and something stopping you from getting the credit you need, are two different animals.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/4/2012
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 4 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney