Is it true that I don't have to attend the 341 for a chapter 13? 2 Answers as of February 21, 2014

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Rhymer Law Firm
Rhymer Law Firm | William Rhymer
Yes and no. Unless you can justify to the Chapter 13 Trustee why you cannot be there physically, then you must attend. If you are confined to a hospital or to your house they will usually consider doing a telephonic 341 with proper proof of identity and social security number. Some times for example, when a member of the arm forces is out of the country on orders and someone here has a satisfactory power of attorney, then that person can attend. Otherwise, the law requires personal appearance at the 341 Meeting. I hope this helps.
Answer Applies to: Georgia
Replied: 2/21/2014
Stittleburg Law Office
Stittleburg Law Office | Bernd Stittleburg
No, you must attend this hearing.
Answer Applies to: Georgia
Replied: 2/13/2014
Click to View More Answers: