Is it possible to file both Chapter 7 and Capter 13 bankruptcy? 3 Answers as of August 27, 2010

Is it possible to file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy and then file a Chpater 13? Thanks.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
It can be. But only in very limited issues. You should consider consulting an attorney.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/26/2010
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
Yes, it is but you may be very limited in what you can accomplish in the subsequently filed Chapter 13 case, depending on when you file it (if it is within 4 years after the Chapter 7 case was filed).
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/25/2010
Click to View More Answers: