Is it possible to convert from visitor B1/B2 to F1? 13 Answers as of February 28, 2014

My wife and I came to U.S.A on visitor visa. After seeing U.S.A education system, my wife would like to convert into student visa and I will be on her dependent status. Can we/Are we allowed to do that process?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
Yes, you can apply for a change of status to F-1 once you are accepted into a program at a college or university and get the I-20 forms from the school for the status change.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/28/2014
Law Office of Adebola Asekun | Adebola O. Asekun
Yes, you may convert from B1 to F1 student. But you must do so before your current B2 status expires. Please seek an attorneys assistance
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 2/26/2014
Coane and Associates
Coane and Associates | Bruce Coane
Yes, it is possible to convert B-2 status to F-1, by going through the proper procedure for doing so.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 2/26/2014
Law Offices of Rizwan M. Khalid
Law Offices of Rizwan M. Khalid | Rizwan Khalid
yes, it is possible, but dependent on many factors and approvals. Contact an immigration attorney to discuss further in detail.
Answer Applies to: Pennsylvania
Replied: 2/26/2014
Law Offices of Linda Rose Fessler | Linda Fessler
You first have to leave the country. If you stay here on a tourist visa you will get in trouble.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/26/2014
    Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC
    Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC | Michael Lichtenberg
    Your wife has to find a school that would agree to enroll her full-time. The school has to be authorized to enroll foreign students The course of study has to start before your B1/B2 status expires (considering that we are in the end of February, there will not be many schools that can enroll your wife now; she might have to go to a English-as-second-language school now and later transfer into an educational institution offering a substantive course of study) You will have to show that you have finds available to you that would cover the costs of your stay in the U.S. and the costs of your wife's education. The enrolling school will have an official who will issue the necessary form for the Immigration Service. You will have to send to US Citizenship & Immigration Service the school-issued form with your application to change status (Form I-539) The application form and instructions are posted at uscis.gov/forms Remember that your application must be received by USCIS before the date when your authorized stay in the U.S. expires (it is the date on the admission stamp in your passport and on Form I-94, the white card that was stapled into your passport on entry - NOT the expiration date on your visa!).
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 2/26/2014
    Fasidi Legal Group
    Fasidi Legal Group | Busayo Fasidi
    Yes you may change your status in the US, so long as your authorized stay is still valid based on the information in your I-94
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 2/26/2014
    Hoang & Tran PLLC | Adam Tran
    Yes. You can do it, but you will need to consult with an attorney for the specifics.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 2/26/2014
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
    You may be able to change your status while in the United States. The first step would be to obtain admission to a school. I would encourage you to speak with the DSOs at any schools you are interested in attending.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 2/26/2014
    Ben T. Liu Law Office
    Ben T. Liu Law Office | Ben T. Liu
    Perhaps if there are no restrictions on your visitor's visas.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 2/26/2014
    Richard S. Kolomejec, Attorney at Law
    Richard S. Kolomejec, Attorney at Law | Richard S. Kolomejec
    Yes. You can file a change of status from one status to another while in the US. You must wait until it gets approved before starting school, however.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 2/26/2014
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney