Is it legal to show US currency on film and why? 2 Answers as of June 24, 2015

Is it illegal to show a close up of US currency in a film? And if so, why? I have a script that has a lot to do with money and would very much like to shoot close ups. IT is not about counterfeit money.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Banner & Witcoff, Ltd. | Ernie Linek
Yes - it is legal. A law permitting the filming of cash for use in motion pictures is found in the U.S. Code under the topic heading, "Printing and Filming of United States and Foreign Obligations & Securities" (18 USC 504), and it reads as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the following are permitted: . . . (3) The making or importation of motion-picture films . . . for projection upon a screen or for use in telecasting of postage and revenue stamps and other obligations and securities of the United States, and postage and revenue stamps, notes, bonds, and other obligations or securities of any foreign government, bank, or corporation." Good Luck!
Answer Applies to: Massachusetts
Replied: 6/24/2015
Law Office of Kirk Buhler
Law Office of Kirk Buhler | Kirk A Buhler
There have been many movies that include detailed pictures of real money. Web sites like ebay show an actual picture of the bills that you can purchase. These ebay pictures will often show a close-up of a bill or coin, especially if there is a printing or marking error. When you try to make, reproduce a bill, counterfeit money, or pass it as an actual bill, thereby using for tender that you violate laws. There is also a loophole when money is used or shown for "artistic" purposes. To be safe you should check with the federal reserve to ensure that there are no violations with the specific film that will be released.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/24/2015
Click to View More Answers: