Is it legal to purchase a vehicle after filling chapter 7 but before discharge? 13 Answers as of April 15, 2014

Are there steps to be taken to make it legal? I will be filing, current auto is not eligible for reaffirmation. I must have a car.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
EDWARD P RUSSELL | EDWARD P RUSSELL
The financial status of the debtor is at the date of the filing of the bankruptcy. The debtor can buy assets or incur debts after the filing in which case they are not part of the bankruptcy.
Answer Applies to: Minnesota
Replied: 4/15/2014
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
It is perfectly permissible.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 4/14/2014
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
You can buy car after filing.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 4/15/2014
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
It is legal.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 4/15/2014
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
So buy one before you file. No one is going to fiance you afterwards.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/15/2014
    Wink & Wink
    Wink & Wink | Gigi Wink
    It is legal and you can go ahead and complete the transaction. The concern would be whether you are using funds to purchase the car that you did not disclose in your bankruptcy schedules. If you are financing the car and not putting money down, then there should be no issues. You will be liable for the loan on the car until it is paid in full, as your bankruptcy does not protect you from this new debt.
    Answer Applies to: Colorado
    Replied: 4/15/2014
    Idaho Bankruptcy Law | Paul Ross
    No. Any debts acquired after the filing of a Ch 7 bankruptcy are not included in the bankruptcy. Depending on the asset and how much you put down on it, there may be questions of where the money came from for the down-payment.
    Answer Applies to: Idaho
    Replied: 4/15/2014
    A Fresh Start
    A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
    It is legal to purchase a vehicle while in an open Chapter 7 case, but the terms and conditions to financing a purchase may not be as attractive as they would be had you waited.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 4/15/2014
    Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
    It's legal to buy a car while in chapter 7, however most banks and finance companies won't make that loan. You'll need to shop around to find on that will. Avoid the buy here-pay here places with astronomical interest rates and fees.
    Answer Applies to: Ohio
    Replied: 4/15/2014
    Mauritz Van Niekerk, Attorneys at Law
    Mauritz Van Niekerk, Attorneys at Law | Christiaan van Niekerk
    Yes it is legal but you should always keep in contact with your lawyer.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 4/15/2014
    Law Office of Barry R. Levine | Barry R. Levine, Esq.
    Why wouldn't it be? If you're financing, a discharge may be required.
    Answer Applies to: Massachusetts
    Replied: 4/15/2014
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney